Mees Partners Privacy Policy

Mees Partners has an obligation as your legal practitioners to keep all lawyer/client information given to us by you confidential.

We believe this is a paramount obligation. As well, we have obligations under the Privacy Act and we are committed to complying with those.

Collection, Use and Disclosure

Mees Partners collects information from people for the primary purpose of providing assistance to them. Individuals telephone or write to Mees Partners and so may supply personal information. Mees Partners will not use or disclose the information for another purpose unless the person has consented.

Data Quality and Security

Mees Partners will take reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information collected, used or disclosed by the firm is accurate, complete and up to date.
Mees Partners will also take reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access modification or disclosure.
With the exception of your name and address, some of the information we collect may be subject to professional legal privilege. This information may be required to be disclosed to other parties in accordance with your instructions and in the process of conducting your matter. Other parties may include:-
•    Staff employed by this firm;
•    Statutory bodies including Courts and Tribunals in all jurisdictions (e.g. Family Court, Federal Court, Supreme Court, County Court and Magistrates Court and the Federal Magistrates Service), Land Titles Office, State Revenue Office and A.S.I.C. Please note that some Court rules may require us to advise the Court and the other party as the amount and source of funding of your legal costs from time to time;
•    Storage facilities and archive services, financial institutions, process servers, title searches and other external parties that provide services in connection with the operation of our business.
We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is secure at all times from loss, disclosure, modification and misuse. Our members of staff are required to adhere to a confidentiality agreement that is binding upon them at the time of their employment and after their termination. Our information technology systems and premises are the subject of stringent security controls at all times.

Access and Correction

You may ask to see your own personal information and if the personal information held about you is not accurate, complete and up to date, Mees Partners will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it becomes accurate, complete and up to date. There will be no charge for a request for access but a small fee will be charged for administrative costs etc if a change is requested.

Sensitive Information

Mees Partners may collect health or sensitive information relating to a person. It does so only where the person has provided the information and has consented.

Contact Us


If you have questions relating to your personal information or wish to gain access to it, contact our Privacy Officer on:
5341 3423
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
102 Somerville Street, Buninyong Vic. 3357